Total All-Time Appearances in AP Football Poll

(Updated through 2020 regular season and 2020-21 bowl games)

National RankProgramTotal Appearances*% of Weeks RankedAverage RankHighest Rank
6.USC78566.2%9.51
16.UCLA53244.9%11.81
20.Washington45538.4%12.31
25.Oregon31926.9%11.71
29.Colorado30525.7%11.81
30.Stanford30325.6%13.62
33.Arizona State28624.1%14.62
44.California20016.9%12.11
54.Arizona16814.2%15.43
57.Washington State16113.6%15.93
62.Utah13911.7%15.52
65.Oregon State958.0%15.24

*Out of 1,185 total polls from 1936 to 2020.