Total All-Time Appearances in AP Football Poll

(Updated through 2019 regular season and 2019-20 bowl games as of January 14, 2020)

National RankProgramTotal Appearances*% of Weeks RankedAverage RankHighest Rank
6.USC77266.1%9.31
16.UCLA53245.5%11.81
18.Washington45438.9%12.31
25.Oregon30726.3%11.61
28.Colorado30426.0%11.81
30.Stanford30325.9%13.62
33.Arizona State28624.5%14.62
44.California20017.1%12.11
54.Arizona16814.4%15.43
56.Washington State16113.8%15.93
63.Utah13811.8%15.52
65.Oregon State958.1%15.24

*Out of 1,168 total polls from 1936 to 2019.